Allgemeine Bestimmungen

 

  1. Data processing

This privacy policy gives you an overview of the processing of your data at milija GmbH. It is valid for all websites, apps and further services and performances offered by milija GmbH. The data processing by milija GmbH is carried out in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the new EU Data Protection Regulation.

milija GmbH offers you various services, which you can also use in different ways. Depending on whether you contact us online, personally or in any other way and which services you use, different data from different sources will be generated.

Many of the data processed by milija GmbH are provided by yourself when you use the service or get in contact with milija GmbH, for example when you register and provide your name or your e-mail address or your address.

The present data protection regulations can be changed at any time.

 

  1. General data protection information (overview)

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person (hereinafter “personal data” or “data”). This includes, for example, your name, your telephone number, your address and all other inventory data that you provide when registering and creating your customer account or in connection with orders.

milija GmbH collects and processes personal data, which you provide yourself or which arise through the use of the website or online shop, apps and bonus program or in the context of any other contact with milija GmbH. Data processing also includes the acquisition, storage, use, revision, transmission, archiving and destruction of collected personal data.

The following information will be made available to you regarding the collection and processing of your data within the scope of this data protection declaration according to the applicable data protection law:

Name of the person responsible: milija GmbH, Merowingerweg 1, 5079 Zeihen

Contact person/contact e-mail: shop@milija.ch

Purposes of data processing: Processing for the purposes of milija GmbH’s own business activities; processing for the purposes of business activities of partner companies;

Legal basis: Conclusion and processing of a sales contract; otherwise consent of the person concerned;

Data recipients: Group companies, service providers and partner companies;

Third country without adequate data protection: possibility of service providers in a country without adequate data protection, whereby standard data protection clauses would be used, copies of which (in case of a disclosure obligation) can be obtained from the data controller;

Duration of data storage: as long as the customer has a potential buying interest and as long as the customer does not request deletion;

Rights of the customer: Right of access, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data transferability;

 

  1. What data is collected and processed:

Depending on your use of the offer, the following types of personal data are collected and processed:

 

Personal data:

Gender, form of address & title
Name & First name
Addresses (billing & delivery address)
Phone numbers
Date of birth & age (of you & your children)
Language

 

Order data:

Customer account information (mail address & password, login times)
Shopping cart information (date, time, content, quantity, value, abandoned cart)
Customer service information (complaints, contacting, returns)
Customer service information (contacts, requests, interactions with helpdesk)
Information from subscribed newsletters & advertising

 

Website and user data:

Usage data by visiting the websites
IP address of your devices (as soon as they are on the homepage)
Usage data, which is generated by your use of the websites (log files) or online shops as well as the apps of milija GmbH, www.milija.ch (such as frequency and duration of visits, time and date of the visit, preferred presettings, search terms and results, etc.) or other data required for the processing of the business relationship or the answering of an inquiry.

 

Online customers:

Processing of personal data in the course of business activities. milija GmbH uses your personal data and order data for the entire processing of your purchase or your reservation as well as for possible later warranties, for services, technical administration and for own marketing purposes.

Your correct name, address and payment data will be used for your order. Your e-mail address is required so that milija GmbH can confirm receipt of your order and communicate with you. milija GmbH also uses this for your identification (customer login). Furthermore, you will receive your order and shipping confirmation via your e-mail address. milija GmbH uses the data you have given to fulfil and process your order.

Your personal data will only be passed on or transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing or if you have given your prior consent. Within the scope of order processing, for example, the service providers used by milija GmbH (such as transporters, logistics companies, banks) receive the necessary data for order processing. For the processing of the payment when buying an article, we do not pass on your payment data to anybody. For payments via credit card, PayPal via stripe.com you will be forwarded to the encrypted payment page of the corresponding payment provider.

Your personal data will not be passed on for advertising purposes by third parties.

In case milija GmbH makes advance payments, e.g. for a purchase on account, milija GmbH may obtain a credit assessment based on mathematical-statistical methods from a credit agency in order to protect its legitimate interests. For this purpose, milija GmbH transmits the personal data required for a credit assessment to a credit agency and uses the received information about the static probability of a payment default for a prudent decision about the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.

The forwarded data may only be used by milija GmbH service providers to fulfil their task. Any other use of the information is not permitted and will not be used by any of the service providers entrusted by milija GmbH.

Your personal data will be deleted, provided that legal storage obligations do not conflict with this and if you have asserted a deletion claim, if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is not permitted for other legal reasons.

 

  1. Processing of data during visits to websites

You can visit the www.milija.ch site without providing any personal information.

 

The only thing that is saved is:

Access data without personal reference such as the name of your Internet provider. The page from which you visit www.milija.ch or the name of the requested file. These data are evaluated exclusively for the improvement of the offer and do not allow any conclusion on your person.

The following paragraphs provide information on the processing of personal data.

 

Usage data by visiting the websites:

IP address of your devices (as soon as they are the homepage). Usage data that is generated by your use of the website (log files) or online shops as well as the apps of www.milija.ch (such as frequency and duration of visits, time and date of the visit, preferred preferences, search terms and results, etc.) or other data necessary for the processing of the business relationship or the answering of an inquiry.

 

4.1 Log files

Every time the pages are accessed, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The data records stored in this process contain the following data: Date and time of access, name of the page accessed, IP address, referrer URL (the URL from which you came to the website), the amount of data transferred, as well as product and version information of the browser used. The IP addresses of users are deleted or made anonymous after the end of use. In the case of anonymization, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details of personal or factual circumstances can no longer be attributed to a specific or identifiable natural person or can only be attributed to a specific or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate expenditure of time, cost and manpower. milija GmbH evaluates these log file data records in anonymized form in order to further improve the offer and milija shoes in the online shop and to make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. In addition, an analysis of the log files can help to detect and correct possible errors at the milija online shop faster.

 

4.2 Cookies

Cookies are used on various pages to make visiting the website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies used are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting the website. However, milija GmbH points out that the use of the shopping cart function and the ordering of products is only possible by activating cookies.

 

4.3 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, milija GmbH points out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link

The current link is htt HYPERLINK

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de%20%22p://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

4.4 Use of Social Plugins

Our websites use social plug-ins, for example from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or Instagram. This means that buttons of the respective providers are displayed, e.g. the “Like” button of Facebook, or content of the respective provider is integrated on the website. When you visit a website that uses such a social plugin, your browser establishes a connection with the provider in question. The content of the social plugin is transmitted to your browser by the relevant provider and integrated into the relevant website. Through this process, the provider receives information such as the fact that your browser has called up the relevant website and the IP address of the device used, even if you do not have an account with the provider.

If you are logged in at the same time, the provider can assign the visit to your personal profile. If you interact with a social plug-in – for example, by clicking a “Like” button or posting a comment – the relevant information is transmitted from your browser to the provider concerned and stored there. It may also be published on your profile with the relevant provider and displayed to your contacts. Even if you visit our social media sites (e.g. Facebook fan pages), personal data may be transmitted directly to the provider concerned or collected and stored by that provider. The provider of the social network in question is primarily responsible for processing such data. Insofar as we are jointly responsible with the provider in question, we will enter into an agreement with the provider in question, the essential content of which you can find out from the provider. Further information on data processing by social network providers can be found in the privacy policies of the social networks concerned (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram).

This website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it.

Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of the website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to the website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or submitting a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and the design of Facebook pages to meet your needs. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website regarding the advertisements shown to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

  1. Customer account

milija GmbH sets up a password-protected direct access to the inventory data stored at milija GmbH (customer account) for every customer who registers. Here you can view data about your completed, open and recently shipped orders and manage your address data and newsletter.

You commit yourself to treat the personal access data confidentially and not to make them accessible to unauthorized third parties. milija GmbH cannot assume liability for misused passwords, unless milija GmbH is responsible for the misuse.

Please note that the information given in your customer account must be true. Misuse or the use of information or customer profiles that do not correspond to the truth may be punishable by law.

 

  1. Identity and credit check when selecting Billpay payment methods

If you choose one of the payment options at Billpay GmbH, you will be asked during the ordering process to consent to the transmission of the data required for the processing of the payment and an identity and credit check to Billpay. If you give your consent, your data (first and last name, street, house number, postcode, city, date of birth, telephone number) as well as the data in connection with your order will be transmitted to Billpay. For the purpose of its own identity and creditworthiness checks, Billpay or partner companies commissioned by Billpay shall transmit data to credit agencies and receive information from them as well, where applicable, credit information based on mathematical-statistical methods, the calculation of which includes, among other things, address files. Detailed information on this and on the credit agencies used can be found in the data protection regulations of Billpay GmbH. In addition, Billpay may use third-party aids to detect and prevent fraud. Data obtained with these tools may be stored by third parties in encrypted form, so that they can only be read by Billpay. Only if you select a payment method of the cooperation partner Billpay will this data be used, otherwise the data will automatically expire after 30 minutes.

 

  1. Data security

7.1 Safety precautions

To protect your personal data against unauthorized processing, milija GmbH takes technical and organizational measures. These measures shall protect the personal data on www.milija.ch systems especially against the following risks:

 

Theft
Unlawful usage
Unauthorized modification, access
Unauthorised processing
Unauthorised or accidental destruction
Fortuitous loss
Technical faults
Fake
Copy

 

milija GmbH also pays attention to an adequate protection and security of personal data when disclosing your personal data to affiliated companies or service providers at home and abroad.

 

7.2 General risks

Please note that the Internet is generally not considered a secure environment and that data transmitted via the Internet may be accessible to unauthorized third parties, which may lead to the disclosure of this data, changes in the information content or technical faults. Despite extensive technical and organizational security measures, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorized persons. It is incumbent upon you as a user to inform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures on this regard. If you send confidential information to milija GmbH, you do so at your own risk.

 

  1. Opposition and information

You have a right of free information about your stored data and a right of correction. In addition, you can demand that your data be deleted if they are no longer needed for the execution of the contract and demand the blocking of your data. Requests for information, blocking or deletion can also be addressed to the responsible office in electronic form. If you have any questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for requests for information and correction, please contact

milija GmbH, Merowingerweg 1, 5079 Zeihen

e-mail: shop@milija.ch

You may also send your written request for information or deletion to the same address. You will then be informed about the data we have about you or confirm the deletion. Your personal data will be deleted, if there are no legal storage obligations on the contrary and if you have asserted a deletion claim. In order to avoid misuse, milija GmbH requires a copy of your identity card, passport or driving license in case of an objection or a request for information. Due to the data protection regulations, requests sent by e-mail will be answered in writing only, by letter to the address you have provided.

 

  1. Newsletter

For sending milija newsletters by e-mail, the so-called opt-in procedure is used, i.e. the newsletter will only be sent to you after your explicit confirmation. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you later do not wish to receive any newsletters, you can object to this at any time. A message in text form to milija GmbH contact data (e-mail, letter) is enough. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter or you have the possibility to subscribe or unsubscribe to the newsletter in your customer account. When registering for the newsletter your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Contact us